Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24 June, 2022

Strathalbyn Conveyancing recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document sets out Strathalbyn Conveyancing’s privacy policy, and tells you how we collect and manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any further queries.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and other applicable laws that protect your privacy. We are committed to complying with these laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are set out in the Act, and regulate how we must handle your personal information.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve our Service. By using our Website, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, health and race (health and race are also sensitive information). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

What Kind Of Personal Information Do We Collect And Hold?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information and provide updates. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, or communicate with our customer support.

 How We Collect Your Personal Information

Strathalbyn Conveyancing collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Use of Your Personal Data

Strathalbyn Conveyancing may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Website, including to monitor the usage of our Website.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Website. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Website that are available to You as a registered user.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone call, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Strathalbyn Conveyancing, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Retention of Your Personal Data

Strathalbyn Conveyancing will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Strathalbyn Conveyancing will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Website, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us and we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

When we no longer need your information for a disclosed purpose, we will either destroy or deidentify the personal information, so that the information can no longer be used to identify you.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

We maintain a plan and procedures for responding to actual or suspected data security breaches involving personal information in accordance with applicable requirements under the Act.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at .

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints About Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to . We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us by email: .

Further Information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Download this privacy policy.